CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A87891

Patricia Rucker

Sears Merchandise Group

3333 Beverly Road, BC 204-A

Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a set of luggage from China.

Dear Ms. Rucker:

In your letter dated September 23, 1996, on behalf of Sears Merchandise Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one photograph picturing a duffle bag, garment bag and pullman suitcase. The three piece grouping is referenced as style number 95654. Each piece is said to have an outer surface of 56% ramie and 44% polyester textile material. As noted by you, the goods will be imported packaged as a set ready for retail sale. The essential character of the luggage set is imparted by the pullman suitcase. The pieces are said to measure 21 inches (duffle bag), 46 inches (garment bag) and 26 inches (pullman suitcase).

The applicable subheading for the luggage set will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers..., other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The luggage set falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and/or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern

Port Director

Miami International Airport